This store requires javascript to be enabled for some features to work correctly.

Privacy Policy

Last modified Aug 1st, 2022

This Privacy Policy explains how Jurlique Holistic Skin Care Inc. and its group companies (“Jurlique”, “we”, “us”, “our”) collects, uses, discloses and handles any personal information we collect from you, and how to contact us if you wish to access or correct your personal information, or ask questions about how your personal information is handled under this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time if our practices change.

You may find links to other websites not operated by Jurlique but which are accessible through our websites.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to such websites and you should consult the privacy policy of any other website you enter.
 

YOUR CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

By using the website or submitting personal information to use, you are agreeing that we may collect, use and disclose your personal data in accordance with the purposes and uses identified in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with any of the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the website or submit any personal information.

Our website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under 13 years of age may provide any information to or on the website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, please do not use or provide any information on this website or through any of its features, register on the website, make any purchases through the website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@jurlique.com.

California residents under 16 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see Residents of California for more information.

WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW?

When you interact with Jurlique online, over the phone, via email or via social media, we may collect personal information about you.  Personal information means information or pieces of information that could allow you to be personally identified. This enables us to provide you with information about Jurlique products and services and allows us to facilitate any purchases or other inquiries.  This information may include your name, address, phone number, email address, language spoken at home, credit card information, screen name, shopping habits, preferences and information about your skin type, skin care regimen and areas of concern.

We may also collect your personal information from you when you purchase products from us, access our website or social media sites, register an account with us online, or enter into one of our competitions or promotions.

We may also collect your personal information from third parties where you have agreed with them that your information may be disclosed.

 

CONTROL OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your visits to Jurlique's websites are associated with cookies.  Cookies are unique identifiers that we collect and use to obtain information about Jurlique's websites including the number of visitors to the websites, the date and time of those visits, the number of pages viewed, the products viewed and added to baskets, navigation patterns and, where relevant, the websites visited before visiting the website.

Your continued use of this website indicates your acceptance of and consent to our use of cookies.

This information provides Jurlique with statistics that we can use to analyze, personalize and improve our websites and our products and services.  You may be able to adjust the security settings on your browser so that tracking is disabled, however, the Jurlique website may be less functional for you.  We may use information gathered from cookies on some of our websites to deliver material that might interest you on third-party websites, such as Facebook.

We sometimes use a type of technology called a “pixel tag” on our websites or in our emails, alone or in combination with cookies.  Pixel tags may be used to provide us and third parties who provide services to us with information about customer activity on our websites and/or when emails that we send are opened or accessed.

Additionally, your visits may be associated with location-based information

  • (i) you manually provide 
  • (ii) derived from the IP address of your computer
  • (iii) where you have accessed our website from your mobile device, GPS information where that has been enabled on your device
  • or (iv) the proximity of your laptop computer, mobile wireless device, personal digital assistant, personal communication system, or other communications device (your "Personal Communication Device”) to the nearest radio tower or cell site.  This information includes when your Personal Communication Device is activated as well as when and how you are using it.  We may collect such data to verify the information you provide to us manually and to provide you with location-based content.  We may also associate it with your existing personal information solely for our internal use in order to improve your experience with us.

We may also use third-party companies to serve ads and marketing content to you and to measure how relevant this content is to you. These companies may use cookies and other tracking tools on our websites and third-party websites to present personalized advertisements and other messages that may be of interest to you. You can generally opt-out of receiving personalized ads from third party advertisers and ad networks who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) or who follow the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising by visiting the opt-out pages on the NAI website and DAA website. Our websites are not currently set up to respond to browser do-not-track signals, but you can configure your browser settings to reject all cookies or prompt you before a cookie is set.

DO YOU HAVE TO IDENTIFY YOURSELF WHEN YOU INTERACT WITH JURLIQUE?

We are unable to perform a number of our functions without obtaining your identifying information.  For example, we may require details about your identity if you register or log into our website, contact us with an inquiry or complaint, request to receive communications from us, participate in our promotions or competitions, require us to deliver products to you and, in some cases, process a payment.  If you wish to remain anonymous when you use the Jurlique website, do not sign in to the website or provide any information which may identify you.
 

WHY DO WE COLLECT THE INFORMATION AND HOW DO WE USE OR DISCLOSE IT?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information:

  • to provide you with information about and facilitate your purchase of Jurlique products, including processing your purchases and payments, delivering products to you and resolving any questions or complaints
  • to develop and enhance our products and services
  • to conduct research and to plan and develop our product strategies
  • to provide and operate our competitions, surveys, events, and promotions
  • to promote and market our products and services
  • and to comply with our legal obligations

HOW CAN YOU REQUEST NOT TO RECEIVE DIRECT MARKETING?

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us please follow the 'opt-out' or 'unsubscribe' instruction in that communication or on our website, or otherwise email us at privacy@jurlique.com and provide your name, e-mail address and postal address and information about the direct marketing communication you no longer wish to receive.
 

WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?

We may disclose your personal information:

  • to entities who assist us in providing Jurlique products and services, running our competitions, surveys, events and promotions, and other service providers including suppliers, contractors, data storage and management companies, and delivery companies;
  • to companies that promote and market or conduct research to help us improve and target, our products and services
  • where required by law, or to government and enforcement agencies or individuals appointed by a government responsible for investigating and resolving disputes or complaints concerning Jurlique products; and
  • to companies that may acquire part or all of Jurlique or an affiliated company.

When you enter into a competition we are running or participate in a sponsored event, we may seek, as a condition of entry, consent to pass your information to a promoter or sponsor of the competition or event.

We do not disclose any skincare or condition information to third parties and do not use it for any purpose other than to assist you in choosing Jurlique products and services.

DO WE TRANSFER, PROCESS OR DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS?

We may disclose your personal information to Jurlique group companies located overseas in Australia, Hong Kong, Japan, China, and the United Kingdom.  We may also disclose your personal information to third parties who provide services to us including data warehousing, credit card processing, and e-commerce services, mailing and logistics services which are located in Australia, Hong Kong, the United Kingdom and the United States.  By disclosing personal information to us, you acknowledge and consent to these potential transfers.

HOW DO WE HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND KEEP IT SECURE?

We hold your personal information in a combination of electronic and hard copy files.  We may store your personal information with a third party data storage provider.

We may combine personal information we receive about you with other information we hold about you.  This includes information received from third parties and publicaly available information.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure by the use of various methods, including secure physical and technological storage. Where we provide your personal information to third party service providers, we require them to keep it secure and only use or disclose it for the purpose for which it was provided.

Please contact us immediately if you become aware or have reason to believe there has been any unauthorized use of your personal information that we hold.

YOUR RIGHTS AND WHO TO CONTACT

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy. You have the right to tell us if you:

  • don't want to be contacted in the future by us
  • would like to find out what information we have about you
  • would like a copy of the personal information which we hold about you
  • if you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date or irrelevant and/or
  • wish to report any breaches of this Privacy Policy

RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA

Effective 1 January 2020, if you are a resident of California, the processing of your personal information by Jurlique is likely to be subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) which provides you with certain enhanced privacy rights which should be read in conjunction with this Privacy Policy.

As a resident of California, the CCPA says that you have the right:

  • to know what personal information has been collected, used, and disclosed by Jurlique over the prior 12 months.
  • to delete personal information held by Jurlique, subject to certain exceptions.
  • to opt-out of sale of personal information. Consumers are able to direct a business that sells personal information to stop selling that information. Children under the age of 16 must provide opt in consent, with a parent or guardian consenting for children under 13 (however, please be aware that Jurlique’s website is not intended for children under the age of 13. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@jurlique.com).
  • to non-discrimination in terms of price or service when a consumer exercises a privacy right under CCPA.
  • Jurlique does not sell personal information of customers to third parties. We do permit third parties to collect information for the business purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

To exercise one of the above rights or to find out further information about how Jurlique handles your personal information, please contact Customer Care via email privacy@jurlique.com using the email subject line ‘California Resident Privacy Request’.

PLEASE CONTACT US VIA ONE OF THE FOLLOWING;

  • Mail: "Attention: Online Privacy", Jurlique Holistic Skin Care Inc. 234 East Colorado Blvd, Suite 450 Pasadena, CA 91101
  • privacy@jurlique.com
  • Phone: 1(800) 854-1110

We will ask that you put your request for access in writing and provide us with proof of your identity. You may be charged an administration fee when we provide you with the requested information to cover our time and postage and handling or retrieval costs.

We will generally provide you with access to your personal information that we have about you, but sometimes that will not be possible, in which case we will give you a written notice explaining why.

We will take reasonable steps to correct or update any personal information unless we disagree with your reasons.  If we refuse to correct your personal information we will generally give you a written explanation why.
 

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS FURTHER INFORMATION ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, you can contact us via either the mailing address, email or phone number listed above.

 

Rakuten Advertising may collect personal information when you interact with our digital property, including IP addresses, digital identifiers, information about your web browsing and app usage and how you interact with our properties and ads for a variety of purposes, such as personalization of offers or advertisements, analytics about how you engage with websites or ads and other commercial purposes. For more information about the collection, use and sale of your personal data and your rights, please use the below links.”

 

Privacy policy : https://rakutenadvertising.com/legal-notices/services-privacy-policy/

 

Your rights : https://rakutenadvertising.com/legal-notices/services-privacy-rights-request-form/

Share your story

Jurlique Story

Our Partners

  • Reveal Your Skin's True Color

OUR FARM Our biodynamic* farm is free from synthetic pesticides, herbicides and fertilisers
CLEAN ENERGY We have 75kW solar panels at our farm and Natural Beauty Plant
HOME-GROWN 39 varieties of herbs are planted on the Jurlique Farm each year
12,000 TREES We've planted 12,000 trees since 2012
WATER Through using rain and recycled water, we've reduced our usage by 20% since 2015
ZERO WASTE Our farm has sent zero waste to landfill since 2016
PACKAGING 120,000 pieces of empty packaging have been recycled since September 2018 in partnership with TerraCycle, all our packaging can be recycled.
CARBON CYCLE Since 2015, we've reduced 20% of transport emissions through our freight management initiative

Testimonials

This Jurlique moisturizer is a rich cream that is said to deliver lasting hydration to leave even dry skin feeling soft and comfortable. It’s formulated with farm-grown botanicals and plant-based oils including safflower and jojoba oil, in combination with shea butter and natural beeswax.

Amy Gibbs

This Jurlique moisturizer is a rich cream that is said to deliver lasting hydration to leave even dry skin feeling soft and comfortable. It’s formulated with farm-grown botanicals and plant-based oils including safflower and jojoba oil, in combination with shea butter and natural beeswax.

Jasmine Murphy

This Jurlique moisturizer is a rich cream that is said to deliver lasting hydration to leave even dry skin feeling soft and comfortable. It’s formulated with farm-grown botanicals and plant-based oils including safflower and jojoba oil, in combination with shea butter and natural beeswax.

Mandy Turner

35 years of Jurlique

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco.Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco.Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco.Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco.